CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 B88076

Ms. Elizabeth Pieszak
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Leucovorin Calcium tablets from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Pieszak:

In your letter dated July 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product consists of tablets containing 5mg or 25mg of Leucovorin Calcium (a derivative of folic acid) as the active ingredient. The product is indicated for use as an antidote to drugs which act as folic acid antagonists.

The applicable subheading for Leucovorin Calcium tablets will be 3004.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other medicaments containing vitamins or other products of heading 2936: Containing vitamins synthesized wholly or in part from aromatic or modified aromatic industrial organic compounds: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity
Specialist Division